Annual Plant Distribution

1995

Plants at Numbered Stakes

The following list contains the plants that will be located in front of numbered stakes during the Annual Plant Distribution.

Acer campestre 'Nanum' (Sapindaceae)
compact hedge maple

Stake number: 1

Aster laevis (Asteraceae)

Stake number: 73

Baptisia bracteata (Fabaceae)

Stake number: 72

Buxus sempervirens 'Vardar Valley' (Buxaceae)
common boxwood

sun to part shade; 2-3' tall × 4-5'wide

Stake number: 4

Buxus sinica (Buxaceae)
Chinese boxwood

Stake number: 5

Callicarpa americana var. lactea (Lamiaceae)
white American beautyberry

Stake number: 6

Camellia 'Carolina Moonmist' (Theaceae)
Cochran hybrid camellia

Stake number: 8

Camellia ×hiemalis 'Shishi Gashira' (Theaceae)
hybrid camellia

Stake number: 7

Carpinus betulus (Betulaceae)
European hornbeam

Stake number: 9

Caryopteris incana (Lamiaceae)

Stake number: 10

Cephalotaxus harringtonia var. drupacea (Taxaceae)
shrubby Japanese plum-yew

sun to partial shade; 8'

Stake number: 12

Cephalotaxus harringtonia var. koreana (Taxaceae)
Korean plum-yew

Stake number: 13

Cercis chinensis (Fabaceae)
Chinese redbud

sun to part shade; 10'–15'

Stake number: 14

Chamaecyparis obtusa 'Aurea' (Cupressaceae)

Stake number: 15

Chamaecyparis thyoides (Cupressaceae)
Atlantic white-cedar

Stake number: 16

Cotoneaster (Rosaceae)
cotoneaster

Stake number: 17

Cryptomeria japonica 'Elegans Aurea' (Cupressaceae)
golden-plume Japanese-cedar

Stake number: 18

Cymbalaria muralis (Plantaginaceae)
Kenilworth ivy

Stake number: 19

Daphniphyllum macropodum (Daphniphyllaceae)
courtesy-leaf

sun to shade; 25'

Stake number: 20

Deutzia crenata 'Summer Snow' (Hydrangeaceae)
variegated deutzia

; 2'-4' tall & 3'-4' wide

Stake number: 21

Eryngium yuccifolium (Apiaceae)
rattlesnake master

Stake number: 22

Euphorbia (Euphorbiaceae)

Stake number: 23

Euscaphis japonica (Staphyleaceae)
sweetheart tree

sun to part shade; 20'

Stake number: 24

Firmiana simplex (Malvaceae)
Chinese parasol tree

Stake number: 25

Fokienia hodginsii (Cupressaceae)
Hodgins' cypress

Stake number: 26

Forsythia ×intermedia (Wisley) (Oleaceae)
border forsythia

Stake number: 27

Forsythia ×intermedia (Oleaceae)
border forsythia

Stake number: 28

Gardenia jasminoides (Rubiaceae)
Cape jessamine

sun to part shade; 3'–5'

Stake number: 29

Halesia tetraptera var. tetraptera (Styracaceae)
Carolina silverbell

Stake number: 30

Hedera colchica 'Dentata Variegata' (Araliaceae)

Stake number: 31

Holboellia fargesii (Lardizabalaceae)
Farge's holboellia

sun to shade; 10’+

Stake number: 32

Hydrangea anomala subsp. petiolaris var. tiliifolia (Hydrangeaceae)
littleleaf climbing hydrangea

partial sun; 15'

Stake number: 61

Ilex ×aquipernyi 'Meschick' (Aquifoliaceae)

Stake number: 33

Illicium henryi (Schisandraceae)
Henry anise

Stake number: 34

Iris domestica (Iridaceae)
blackberry lily

sun to light shade; 2'–3'

Stake number: 2

Iris sibirica 'Little White' (Iridaceae)
Siberian iris

Stake number: 35

Iris tectorum (Iridaceae)
Japanese roof iris

sun to part shade; 18"

Stake number: 36

Juniperus communis (Cupressaceae)
common juniper

Stake number: 37

Keteleeria davidiana (Pinaceae)
David's keteleeria

sun to light shade; 40' in cultivation

Stake number: 38

Leucothoe fontanesiana 'Rollissonii' (Ericaceae)
narrowleaf drooping leucothoe

Stake number: 39

Leymus arenarius (Poaceae)
lyme grass

Stake number: 3

Liriope muscari 'Traebert White' (Ruscaceae)

Stake number: 40

Loropetalum chinense var. rubrum (Hamamelidaceae)
pink Chinese fringe-flower

Stake number: 41

Magnolia ×foggii (Magnoliaceae)

Stake number: 43

Manfreda virginica (Agavaceae)
deciduous agave

sun to light shade; 18" (6' flower spike)

Stake number: 42

Nolina (Ruscaceae)
bear-grass

Stake number: 44

Nyssa sinensis (Nyssaceae)
Chinese tupelo

Stake number: 45

Osmanthus ×burkwoodii (Oleaceae)
Burkwood osmanthus

Stake number: 46

Pinckneya pubens (Rubiaceae)
fevertree

Stake number: 47

Pittosporum tobira 'Tall 'N Tough' (Pittosporaceae)
Japanese pittosporum

sun to part shade; 8'

Stake number: 48

Poncirus trifoliata 'Flying Dragon' (Rutaceae)
contorted hardy orange

sun to part shade; 12' tall

Stake number: 49

Prunus 'Hally Jolivette' (Rosaceae)
Arnold Arboretum hybrid flowering cherry

Stake number: 50

×Pyracomeles vilmorinii (Rosaceae)
Vilmorin's pyracomeles

sun to light shade; 10'–18'

Stake number: 51

Quercus myrsinifolia (Fagaceae)
Chinese evergreen oak

sun to part shade; 35'

Stake number: 52

Quercus phillyreoides (Fagaceae)
Ubame oak

Stake number: 53

Rhododendron 'Wolfpack Red' (Ericaceae)
Carla hybrid azalea

sun to shade; 4'–5'

Stake number: 54

Rohdea japonica (Convallariaceae)
sacred lily

shade; 1'-2'

Stake number: 55

Rosa banksiae var. banksiae (Rosaceae)
Lady Banks' rose

Stake number: 56

Rosa multiflora 'Variegata' (Rosaceae)
variegated Japanese rose

Stake number: 57

Rubus biflorus (Rosaceae)
two-flower ghost bramble

Stake number: 58

Salix integra 'Hakuro Nishiki' (Salicaceae)
variegated willow

sun to part shade; 15'

Stake number: 59

Salix purpurea 'Nana' (Salicaceae)
dwarf purple-osier

Stake number: 60

Salvia microphylla (Lamiaceae)
baby sage

Stake number: 74

Senna marilandica (Fabaceae)
Maryland senna

Stake number: 11

Sequoia sempervirens 'Soquel' (Cupressaceae)
coastal redwood

Stake number: 62

Sinojackia rehderiana (Styracaceae)
Rehder jacktree

Stake number: 63

Spiraea japonica 'Dolchica' (Rosaceae)
Japanese spirea

Stake number: 65

Styphnolobium japonicum (Fabaceae)
Japanese pagoda tree

Stake number: 64

Styrax japonicus 'Crystal' (Styracaceae)
Japanese snowbell

Stake number: 66

Syringa oblata subsp. dilatata (Oleaceae)
Korean early lilac

Stake number: 67

Taxodium distichum (Cupressaceae)
bald cypress

Stake number: 68

Tiarella cordifolia 'Oakleaf' (Saxifragaceae)

Stake number: 71

Ulmus parvifolia 'Seiju' (Ulmaceae)
dwarf Chinese elm

full sun to light shade; 15'

Stake number: 69

Viburnum odoratissimum var. awabuki (Adoxaceae)
evergreen viburnum

Stake number: 70