Annual Plant Distribution

1994

Plants at Numbered Stakes

The following list contains the plants that will be located in front of numbered stakes during the Annual Plant Distribution.

Actinostrobus pyramidalis (Cupressaceae)

Stake number: 1

Albizia lophantha (Fabaceae)
plume albizia

Stake number: 2

Alnus hirsuta (Betulaceae)
Manchurian alder

Stake number: 3

Amsonia tabernaemontana (Apocynaceae)
eastern blue-star

Stake number: 4

Aralia continentalis (Araliaceae)

Stake number: 5

Aristolochia clematitis (Aristolochiaceae)

Stake number: 6

Aristolochia tomentosa (Aristolochiaceae)

Stake number: 7

Baptisia australis (Fabaceae)
blue wild-indigo

sun to light shade; 3'–4'

Stake number: 8

Berberis gagnepainii (Berberidaceae)
black barberry

sun to light shade; 5'–6'

Stake number: 9

Betula nigra 'Little King' (Betulaceae)
Fox Valley™ dwarf river birch

sun to light shade; 8–12 ft

Stake number: 10

Camellia 'Carolina Moonmist' (Theaceae)
Cochran hybrid camellia

Stake number: 11

Castanopsis cuspidata (Fagaceae)
Japanese chinquapin

sun to part shade; 30'

Stake number: 12

Cercidiphyllum japonicum (Cercidiphyllaceae)
katsura

sun to light shade; 60'

Stake number: 13

Cercis glabra 'Celestial Plum' (Fabaceae)
smooth redbud

sun to shade; 15'–20'

Stake number: 14

Chrysanthemum weyrichii (Asteraceae)
carpet mum

Stake number: 15

Clerodendrum cyrtophyllum (Lamiaceae)

Stake number: 16

Coreopsis auriculata (Asteraceae)
lobed coreopsis

Stake number: 17

×Cuprocyparis leylandii 'Silver Dust' (Cupressaceae)
variegated Leyland cypress

Stake number: 18

Cyrilla parvifolia (Cyrillaceae)
littleleaf cyrilla

Stake number: 19

Dionaea muscipula (Droseraceae)

Stake number: 20

Eryngium yuccifolium (Apiaceae)
rattlesnake master

Stake number: 21

Eucomis comosa (Hyacinthaceae)
pineapple-lily

Stake number: 22

Euonymus alatus 'Monstrosus' (Celastraceae)
winged euonymus

Stake number: 23

×Fatshedera lizei 'Annemieke' (Araliaceae)
gold-variegated fatshedera

Stake number: 25

Firmiana simplex (Malvaceae)
Chinese parasol tree

Stake number: 26

Gardenia jasminoides (Rubiaceae)
Cape jessamine

sun to part shade; 3'–5'

Stake number: 27

Gelsemium rankinii (Gelsemiaceae)
swamp jessamine

Stake number: 28

Gelsemium sempervirens 'Woodlanders Pale Yellow' (Gelsemiaceae)
Carolina jessamine

Stake number: 29

Halesia tetraptera var. tetraptera (Styracaceae)
Carolina silverbell

Stake number: 30

Helichrysum fontanesii (Asteraceae)

Stake number: 31

Hemerocallis (Asphodelaceae)
daylily

Stake number: 32

Heptacodium miconioides (Caprifoliaceae)
seven-son's tree

part shade; 12'–15' tall

Stake number: 33

Hibiscus syriacus 'Helene' (Malvaceae)
rose-of-Sharon

sun; to 10'

Stake number: 34

Hosta (unknown cultivar) (Agavaceae)
plantain lily

Stake number: 35

Ilex cornuta 'D'Or' (Aquifoliaceae)
yellow-berry Chinese holly

Stake number: 38

Ilex crenata 'Rocky Creek' (Aquifoliaceae)
contorted Japanese holly

sun or shade; 6’–8’ tall and 4’ wide

Stake number: 36

Ilex crenata (Aquifoliaceae)
Japanese holly

sun to part shade; 3'–8'

Stake number: 37

Indigofera gerardiana (Fabaceae)

Stake number: 39

Iris cristata 'Vein Mountain' (Iridaceae)
dwarf crested iris

sun to shade; 8"

Stake number: 40

Iris pseudacorus (Iridaceae)
yellow flag

sun to light shade; 30"

Stake number: 41

Iris tectorum (Iridaceae)
Japanese roof iris

sun to part shade; 18"

Stake number: 42

Itea virginica 'Saturnalia' (Iteaceae)
Virginia sweetspire

Stake number: 43

Jasminum humile 'Revolutum' (Oleaceae)

Stake number: 44

Juniperus horizontalis 'Variegata' (Cupressaceae)
variegated creeping juniper

Stake number: 45

Kalmia latifolia × K. hirsuta (Ericaceae)
sandmount laurel

Stake number: 46

Kniphofia ensifolia (Asphodelaceae)

Stake number: 47

Koelreuteria bipinnata (Sapindaceae)

Stake number: 48

Liatris graminifolia (Asteraceae)

Stake number: 49

Liatris (Asteraceae)

Stake number: 50

Lindera strychnifolia (Lauraceae)
golden spicebush

sun to shade; 8'–12'

Stake number: 51

Lonicera (Caprifoliaceae)

Stake number: 52

Magnolia denudata 'Forrest's Pink' (Magnoliaceae)
pink Yulan magnolia

Stake number: 53

Manfreda virginica (Agavaceae)
deciduous agave

sun to light shade; 18" (6' flower spike)

Stake number: 54

Muhlenbergia dumosa (Poaceae)
bamboo muhly grass

Stake number: 55

Narcissus (various cultivars) (Amaryllidaceae)
daffodil

Stake number: 56

Photinia ×fraseri 'Monstock' (Rosaceae)

Stake number: 58

Photinia villosa 'Village Shade' (Rosaceae)
downy photinia

Stake number: 57

Pittosporum tobira 'Tall 'N Tough' (Pittosporaceae)
Japanese pittosporum

sun to part shade; 8'

Stake number: 59

Populus (Salicaceae)
poplar

Stake number: 60

Prunus glandulosa 'Alba Plena' (Rosaceae)
white dwarf flowering almond

Stake number: 61

Prunus 'Hally Jolivette' (Rosaceae)
Arnold Arboretum hybrid flowering cherry

Stake number: 62

Rhododendron 'Tama-no-hada' (Ericaceae)

Stake number: 63

Rhododendron 'Trude Webster' (Ericaceae)
Greer hybrid rhododendron

Stake number: 64

Salix alba var. sericea (Salicaceae)
silver willow

sun; moist soil; 25'–50'

Stake number: 65

Salix integra 'Hakuro Nishiki' (Salicaceae)
variegated willow

sun to part shade; 15'

Stake number: 66

Sarcococca hookeriana (Buxaceae)
sweet box

shade; 1'–2'

Stake number: 67

Styphnolobium affine (Fabaceae)
Eve's necklace-pod

Stake number: 68

Tetradium daniellii (Rutaceae)
bee-bee tree

Stake number: 24

Tsuga sieboldii (Pinaceae)
southern Japanese hemlock

sun to shade, average to moist soil; 50' (100')

Stake number: 69

Ulmus alata 'Lace Parasol' (Ulmaceae)
weeping winged elm

sun; 15'

Stake number: 70

Ulmus parvifolia 'Seiju' (Ulmaceae)
dwarf Chinese elm

full sun to light shade; 15'

Stake number: 71

Vitex (Lamiaceae)
vitex

Stake number: 72

Yucca filamentosa (golden variegated) (Agavaceae)
Adam's needle yucca

sun to part shade; 3'

Stake number: 74

Zephyranthes candida (Amaryllidaceae)
white rain-lily

sun to part shade; 12 in

Stake number: 75