Annual Plant Distribution

2004

Plants at Numbered Stakes

The following list contains the plants that will be located in front of numbered stakes during the Annual Plant Distribution.

Abelia ×grandiflora 'Hopleys' (Linneaceae)
Miss Lemon variegated glossy abelia

sun to part sun; 2.5'–4'

Stake number: 1

Abelia serrata (Linneaceae)
white abelia

Stake number: 2

Acer palmatum (Sapindaceae)
Japanese maple

sun to light shade; 18'–22'

Stake number: 3

Agave havardiana (Agavaceae)
Chisos agave

Stake number: 4

Agave obscura (Agavaceae)
red-flowered hardy agave

Stake number: 5

Agave tenuifolia (Agavaceae)
slender-leaf agave

Stake number: 6

Albizia kalkora (Fabaceae)
Indian mimosa

Stake number: 7

Amsonia hubrichtii (Apocynaceae)
Ozark blue-star

sun to light shade; 3'

Stake number: 8

Anisacanthus linearis (Acanthaceae)
Big Bend acanthus

sun; 5'–8'

Stake number: 9

Berberis thunbergii var. atropurpurea 'Red Rocket' (Berberidaceae)
upright purple-leaf Japanese barberry

Stake number: 10

Buddleja salviifolia (Scrophulariaceae)
South African sage-wood

Stake number: 11

Buxus sempervirens 'Vardar Valley' (Buxaceae)
common boxwood

sun to part shade; 2'–3' tall × 4'–5' wide

Stake number: 12

Calocedrus macrolepis var. macrolepis (Cupressaceae)
Chinese incense-cedar

Stake number: 13

Calycanthus ×raulstonii 'Hartlage Wine' (Calycanthaceae)
Raulston allspice

sun to part shade; 8'–10'

Stake number: 117

Camellia ×williamsii 'Golden Spangles' (Theaceae)
variegated Williamsii camellia

sun to shade; 8'

Stake number: 14

Carex conica 'Snowline' (Cyperaceae)
variegated Japanese sedge

Stake number: 15

Carpinus japonica (Betulaceae)
Japanese hornbeam

sun to part shade; 20' tall

Stake number: 16

Caryopteris ×clandonensis 'Worcester Gold' (Lamiaceae)
golden bluebeard

sun to light shade; 3'

Stake number: 17

Casimiroa pringlei (Rutaceae)
Pringle's zapote

Stake number: 18

Celtis sinensis 'Green Cascade' (Cannabaceae)
weeping Chinese hackberry

sun to part shade; as staked

Stake number: 19

Cephalotaxus harringtonia var. drupacea (Taxaceae)
shrubby Japanese plum-yew

sun to partial shade; 8'

Stake number: 23

Cephalotaxus harringtonia 'Fritz Huber' (Taxaceae)
dwarf Japanese plum-yew

Stake number: 21

Cephalotaxus harringtonia 'Prostrata' (Taxaceae)
spreading Japanese plum-yew

Stake number: 22

Cephalotaxus harringtonia (Taxaceae)
Japanese plum-yew

Stake number: 20

Cercis (Fabaceae)
redbud

sun to shade; 15'–20'

Stake number: 24

Chamaecyparis pisifera 'Minima Variegata' (Cupressaceae)
variegated dwarf Sawara falsecypress

Stake number: 25

Chamaecyparis pisifera 'Plumosa Juniperoides' (Cupressaceae)
juniper-plume dwarf Sawara falsecypress

Stake number: 26

Chamaecyparis pisifera 'Spahn's Cannonball' (Cupressaceae)
Sawara falsecypress

Stake number: 27

Clematis armandii (Ranunculaceae)
evergreen clematis

partial sun; 25'

Stake number: 28

Clethra alnifolia 'Sherry Sue' (Clethraceae)
redtwig summersweet clethra

sun to partial shade; 3'–5'

Stake number: 29

Colocasia esculenta 'Rhubarb' (Araceae)
red-stem elephant ear

Stake number: 30

Coriaria japonica (Coriariaceae)
Japanese coriaria

Stake number: 31

Cornus macrophylla (Cornaceae)
bigleaf dogwood

Stake number: 32

Cryptomeria japonica 'Elegans Aurea' (Cupressaceae)
golden-plume Japanese-cedar

Stake number: 34

Cryptomeria japonica 'Sekkan' (Cupressaceae)
goldtip Japanese cedar

part sun; 10'

Stake number: 35

Cryptomeria japonica 'Tansu' (Cupressaceae)
dwarf Japanese-cedar

sun to part shade; 3'

Stake number: 36

Cunninghamia lanceolata 'Samurai' (Cupressaceae)
blue China-fir

sun to light shade; 40'

Stake number: 37

×Cuprocyparis leylandii 'Silver Dust' (Cupressaceae)
variegated Leyland cypress

Stake number: 38

Cyrilla racemiflora 'Graniteville' (Cyrillaceae)
weeping swamp cyrilla

sun to part shade; 3'

Stake number: 33

Deutzia setchuenensis var. corymbiflora (Hydrangeaceae)
Sichuan deutzia

sun; 4'–8'

Stake number: 39

Elaeagnus ×ebbingei 'Gilt Edge' (Elaeagnaceae)
gold-edge Ebbinge eleagnus

Stake number: 40

Elaeagnus pungens 'Greenedge Variegated' (Elaeagnaceae)

Stake number: 41

Elaeagnus pungens 'Maculata' (Elaeagnaceae)
variegated thorny eleagnus

Stake number: 42

Euonymus bungeanus (Celastraceae)
winterberry euonymus

Stake number: 43

×Fatshedera lizei 'Monstrosa Variegata' (Araliaceae)
curlyleaf variegated fatshedera

Stake number: 44

Ficus sarmentosa var. nipponica × F. carica (Moraceae)
hybrid creeping fig

sun to shade; 16"

Stake number: 45

Forestiera angustifolia 'Weeping' (Oleaceae)
weeping desert olive

sun to part shade; 8'

Stake number: 46

Forsythia koreana 'Kumson' (Oleaceae)
gold-vein Korean forsythia

sun to part shade; 4'–6'

Stake number: 47

Forsythia viridissima 'Bronxensis' (Oleaceae)
dwarf green-stem forsythia

sun to light shade; 2'

Stake number: 48

Genista tinctoria 'Flore Pleno' (Fabaceae)
dyer's greenweed

Stake number: 49

Habranthus tubispathus var. texanus (Amaryllidaceae)
copper lily

Stake number: 50

Hakea microcarpa (Proteaceae)
small-fruited hakea

sun; 7'

Stake number: 51

Hedera nepalensis var. sinensis 'Marbled Dragon' (Araliaceae)

Stake number: 52

Helleborus ×hybridus (Ranunculaceae)
Lenten rose

shade; 15"–18"

Stake number: 53

Hibiscus syriacus 'Meehanii' (Malvaceae)
variegated rose-of-Sharon

Stake number: 54

Hydrangea aspera Villosa Group (Hydrangeaceae)
Chinese hydrangea

Stake number: 55

Hydrangea macrophylla 'Blaumeise' (Hydrangeaceae)
French hydrangea

Stake number: 56

Hypericum galioides × H. brachyphyllum (Hypericaceae)
hybrid St. John's-wort

Stake number: 57

Hypericum kalmianum 'Gemo' (Hypericaceae)
Kalm's St. John's-wort

sun to part shade; 2'

Stake number: 102

Ilex cornuta 'O. Spring' (Aquifoliaceae)
variegated Chinese holly

Stake number: 58

Ilex crenata 'Muffin' (Aquifoliaceae)
compact Japanese holly

Stake number: 59

Jasminum officinale 'Frojas' (Oleaceae)
Fiona Sunrise golden poet's jasmine

Stake number: 60

Jasminum parkeri (Oleaceae)
Parker's jasmine

Stake number: 61

Juniperus communis 'Hornibrookii' (Cupressaceae)
common juniper

Stake number: 62

Kadsura longipedunculata (Schisandraceae)
Chinese kadsura

Stake number: 63

Lagerstroemia indica 'Whit II' (Lythraceae)
Dynamite crepe myrtle

sun; 20’ tall

Stake number: 65

Lagerstroemia indica 'Whit III' (Lythraceae)
Pink Velour crepe myrtle

sun; 10’ tall

Stake number: 66

Lagerstroemia indica 'Whit VI' (Lythraceae)
Burgundy Cotton crepe myrtle

sun; 12'

Stake number: 64

Lagerstroemia indica 'White Chocolate' (Lythraceae)
crepe myrtle

sun; 8'–10'

Stake number: 67

Leptodermis oblonga (Rubiaceae)
false lilac

sun; 3'–5'

Stake number: 68

Leycesteria formosa 'Notbruce' (Caprifoliaceae)
Golden Lanterns Golden Himalayan Honeysuckle

sun to part shade; 3'–5'

Stake number: 69

Ligustrum japonicum 'East Bay' (Oleaceae)

Stake number: 70

Mahonia 'Arthur Menzies' (Berberidaceae)
grapeholly

Stake number: 71

Morus alba 'Ho-o' (Moraceae)
royal white mulberry

Stake number: 72

Nandina domestica 'Firepower' (Berberidaceae)
dwarf heavenly bamboo

sun to part shade; 2'

Stake number: 73

Nandina domestica 'Harbour Dwarf' (Berberidaceae)
dwarf heavenly bamboo

Stake number: 74

Nandina domestica 'Okame' (Berberidaceae)
dwarf heavenly bamboo

Stake number: 75

Nandina domestica 'Pygmaea' (Berberidaceae)
dwarf heavenly bamboo

Stake number: 76

Nandina domestica 'Royal Princess' (Berberidaceae)
heavenly bamboo

Stake number: 77

Osmanthus ×burkwoodii (Oleaceae)
Burkwood osmanthus

Stake number: 78

Osmanthus heterophyllus 'Kembu' (Oleaceae)
variegated holly tea-olive

Stake number: 79

Osmanthus heterophyllus 'Ogon' (Oleaceae)
golden holly tea-olive

light shade; 5'–8'

Stake number: 80

Parrotia persica (Hamamelidaceae)
Persian ironwood

sun to light shade; 25'–35'

Stake number: 81

Peltandra virginica (Araceae)
arrow arum

Stake number: 82

Philadelphus 'Bouquet Blanc' (Hydrangeaceae)
Lemoine hybrid mock-orange

sun; 6'

Stake number: 83

Physocarpus opulifolius 'Seward' (Rosaceae)
Summer Wine dwarf purple-leaf ninebark

Stake number: 84

Pinus sosnowskyi (Pinaceae)
Sosnowsky pine

Stake number: 85

()

Stake number: 86

Pittosporum heterophyllum (Pittosporaceae)
Chinese pittosporum

sun to part shade; 12'

Stake number: 88

Pittosporum parvilimbum (Pittosporaceae)
narrowleaf pittosporum

sun to part shade; 4'–8'

Stake number: 89

Pittosporum tobira (Korean E34) (Pittosporaceae)
hardy Japanese pittosporum

Stake number: 90

Pittosporum tobira (Korean FldE) (Pittosporaceae)
hardy Japanese pittosporum

Stake number: 91

Pittosporum tobira (Korean T03) (Pittosporaceae)
hardy Japanese pittosporum

Stake number: 92

Pittosporum tobira 'Tall 'N Tough' (Pittosporaceae)
Japanese pittosporum

sun to part shade; 8'

Stake number: 93

Pittosporum tobira 'Turner's Dwarf Variegated' (Pittosporaceae)
dwarf variegated Japanese pittosporum

Stake number: 94

Pittosporum tobira 'Variegata' (Pittosporaceae)
variegated Japanese pittosporum

sun to shade; 4'

Stake number: 95

Pittosporum tobira 'Wheeler's Dwarf' (Pittosporaceae)

Stake number: 96

Pittosporum aff. truncatum (Pittosporaceae)

sun; 4'–8'

Stake number: 87

Pittosporum undulatifolium (Pittosporaceae)
wavy-leaf pittosporum

Stake number: 97

Prunus mume (Rosaceae)
Japanese flowering apricot

sun; 20'

Stake number: 98

Punica granatum 'Silver Surfer' (Lythraceae)
twisted pomegranate

sun; 10'

Stake number: 99

×Pyracomeles vilmorinii (Rosaceae)
Vilmorin's pyracomeles

sun to light shade; 10'–18'

Stake number: 100

Pyrus salicifolia (Rosaceae)
willow-leaf pear

Stake number: 101

Quercus alba (Fagaceae)
white oak

sun to part shade; 80'

Stake number: 103

Quercus phillyreoides (Fagaceae)
Ubame oak

Stake number: 104

Rhamnus frangula 'Ron Williams' (Rhamnaceae)

sun to part sun; 5'-7'

Stake number: 105

Rhaphiolepis indica 'Conda' (Rosaceae)
Rosalinda Indian hawthorn

Stake number: 106

Rubus rolfei 'Emerald Carpet' (Rosaceae)
creeping raspberry

sun to shade; 6" by 48" wide

Stake number: 108

Salix koriyanagi (Salicaceae)
Japanese basket willow

Stake number: 109

Salix 'Rubykins' (Salicaceae)
willow

sun; moist soil; 8'

Stake number: 110

Salvia greggii 'Alba' (Lamiaceae)
white autumn sage

Stake number: 111

Sarcococca orientalis (Buxaceae)
sweet box

shade to partial shade; 2'–3'

Stake number: 112

Sarcococca saligna (Buxaceae)
willow-leaf sweet box

full to part shade; 4'–5'

Stake number: 113

Saruma henryi (Aristolochiaceae)

Stake number: 114

Sedum 'Ruby Glow' (Crassulaceae)
garden stonecrop

full sun to light shade; 18"–24"

Stake number: 115

Senna corymbosa (Fabaceae)
Argentine senna

Stake number: 116

Spiraea thunbergii 'Ogon' (Rosaceae)
Mellow Yellow golden Thunberg spirea

sun; 3'–5'

Stake number: 118

Stephanandra incisa (Rosaceae)
lace shrub

Stake number: 119

Symphoricarpos ×doorenbosii 'Pink Magic' (Caprifoliaceae)
Doorenbos coralberry

Stake number: 120

Tagetes lucida (Asteraceae)
sweet-scented Mexican marigold

sun, well-drained soil; 3'–4'

Stake number: 121

Thuja occidentalis 'Globosa Rheindiana' (Cupressaceae)
dwarf American arborvitae

Stake number: 122

Torreya grandis (Taxaceae)
Chinese nutmeg-tree

Stake number: 123

Trachelospermum asiaticum 'Theta' (Apocynaceae)
narrowleaf Asiatic jessamine

sun or shade; 12" or as trained

Stake number: 124

Tsuga sieboldii (Pinaceae)
southern Japanese hemlock

sun to shade, average to moist soil; 50' (100')

Stake number: 125

Veronica umbrosa 'Georgia Blue' (Plantaginaceae)
creeping veronica

sun; 6"

Stake number: 107

Viburnum erubescens (Adoxaceae)
blushing viburnum

Stake number: 126

Viburnum luzonicum (Adoxaceae)
Luzon viburnum

Stake number: 127

Yucca thompsoniana (Agavaceae)
Trans Pecos yucca

Stake number: 128

Zephyranthes candida (Amaryllidaceae)
white rain-lily

sun to part shade; 12 in

Stake number: 129

Zephyranthes minima (Amaryllidaceae)

Stake number: 130