Annual Plant Distribution

2003

Plants at Numbered Stakes

The following list contains the plants that will be located in front of numbered stakes during the Annual Plant Distribution.

Abelia parvifolia (Linneaceae)
Schumann abelia

sun to part shade; 4'–6'

Stake number: 1

Acer truncatum (Sapindaceae)
Shantung maple

sun to light shade; 20'–25'

Stake number: 2

Aesculus parviflora (Sapindaceae)
bottlebrush buckeye

sun to part shade; 8'–15'

Stake number: 3

Agave celsii (Agavaceae)
agave

sun; 3'

Stake number: 4

Agave gentryi × A. montana (Agavaceae)
hybrid hardy agave

Stake number: 5

Agave macroculmis (Agavaceae)
bigtooth agave

Stake number: 6

Agave montana (Agavaceae)
mountain agave

Stake number: 7

Agave obscura (Agavaceae)
red-flowered hardy agave

Stake number: 8

Agave striata subsp. falcata (Agavaceae)
sickle-leaf needle agave

Stake number: 9

Agave striata var. striata (Agavaceae)
needle agave

sun; well-drained soil; 3'

Stake number: 10

Arisaema heterophyllum (Araceae)
dancing crane cobra-lily

Stake number: 11

Aucuba japonica 'Fructu Albo' (Garryaceae)
white-fruited Japanese aucuba

Stake number: 12

Berberis ×frikartii 'Telstar' (Berberidaceae)
compact Frikart barberry

Stake number: 13

Buxus sempervirens 'Pyramidalis' (Buxaceae)
upright common boxwood

Stake number: 14

Buxus sempervirens 'Salicifolia Elata' (Buxaceae)
common boxwood

Stake number: 15

Callistemon 'Woodlander's Red' (Myrtaceae)
hardy bottlebrush

sun to part shade; 6'

Stake number: 16

Camellia oleifera (Theaceae)
tea-oil camellia

sun to shade; 10'

Stake number: 17

Camellia ×williamsii 'Mary Christian' (Theaceae)
Williamsii camellia

shade; 8'–12'

Stake number: 18

Canna (Cannaceae)
canna-lily

Stake number: 19

Cephalotaxus fortunei (Taxaceae)
Chinese plum-yew

sun to shade; 8'–20'

Stake number: 20

Cephalotaxus harringtonia (Taxaceae)
Japanese plum-yew

Stake number: 21

Cephalotaxus harringtonia var. drupacea (Taxaceae)
shrubby Japanese plum-yew

sun to partial shade; 8'

Stake number: 22

Cercis canadensis var. mexicana (Fabaceae)
Mexican redbud

sun to shade; 18'

Stake number: 23

Cercis chinensis (Fabaceae)
Chinese redbud

sun to part shade; 10'–15'

Stake number: 24

Chamaecyparis obtusa 'Ivan's Column' (Cupressaceae)
upright Hinoki falsecypress

Stake number: 25

Chamaecyparis pisifera 'Gekko' (Cupressaceae)
Sawara falsecypress

sun to part shade; 18' tall × 10' wide

Stake number: 26

Chamaecyparis pisifera 'Hakko' (Cupressaceae)
Sawara falsecypress

Stake number: 27

Chamaecyparis pisifera 'Lemon Thread' (Cupressaceae)
gold-thread Sawara falsecypress

sun to light shade; 12'

Stake number: 28

Chamaecyparis pisifera 'Plumosa Cristata' (Cupressaceae)
plume Sawara falsecypress

Stake number: 29

Colocasia esculenta 'Black Magic' (Araceae)
purple elephant ear

sun to part shade; 3'–5'

Stake number: 30

Crinum bulbispermum 'Sacramento' (Amaryllidaceae)
milk-and-wine lily

Stake number: 31

Cunninghamia unicanaliculata (Cupressaceae)
China-fir

Stake number: 32

×Cuprocyparis notabilis (Cupressaceae)
noble cypress

Stake number: 33

Dasylirion berlandieri (Ruscaceae)
blue sotol

sun; 4'

Stake number: 34

Dryopteris filix-mas 'Cristata' (Dryopteridaceae)
crested bear paw fern

Stake number: 35

Erica ×darleyensis 'Mediterranean Pink' (Ericaceae)
Darley heath

Stake number: 36

Euonymus alatus f. subtriflorus (Celastraceae)
wingless burning bush

Stake number: 37

Euonymus fortunei 'Wolong Ghost' (Celastraceae)
silvervein wintercreeper euonymus

sun to part shade; 4" by 48"

Stake number: 38

Fokienia hodginsii (Cupressaceae)
Hodgins' cypress

Stake number: 39

Gardenia jasminoides 'Daruma' (Rubiaceae)
Cape jessamine

sun to part shade; 3'

Stake number: 40

Gomphrena 'Grapes' (Amaranthaceae)
gomphrena

Stake number: 41

Habranthus robustus (Amaryllidaceae)
rain-lily

sun; 8"–12"

Stake number: 42

Habranthus robustus 'Russell Manning' (Amaryllidaceae)
rain-lily

Stake number: 43

Hedera colchica (adult form) (Araliaceae)
Colchis ivy

Stake number: 44

Helleborus ×hybridus (Ranunculaceae)
Lenten rose

shade; 15"–18"

Stake number: 45

Hemerocallis (Asphodelaceae)
daylily

Stake number: 46

Hibiscus moscheutos (Malvaceae)
swamp rose-mallow

Stake number: 47

Hippeastrum (Amaryllidaceae)
garden amaryllis

Stake number: 48

Hydrangea lobbii (Hydrangeaceae)
evergreen hydrangea

Stake number: 49

Hydrangea macrophylla 'Ayesha' (Hydrangeaceae)
French hydrangea

Stake number: 50

Hypericum galioides 'Brodie' (Hypericaceae)
bedstraw St. John's-wort

sun; 3’ tall

Stake number: 51

Ilex ×attenuata 'Tinga' (Aquifoliaceae)
Topal holly

Stake number: 52

Ilex cornuta 'D'Or' (Aquifoliaceae)
yellow-berry Chinese holly

Stake number: 53

Ilex crenata 'Golden Heller' (Aquifoliaceae)
golden Japanese holly

Stake number: 54

Ilex crenata 'Variegata' (Aquifoliaceae)

Stake number: 55

Ilex 'Patricia Varner' (Aquifoliaceae)
Dodd hybrid evergreen holly

Stake number: 56

Ilex vomitoria 'Gray's Little Leaf' (Aquifoliaceae)
littleleaf yaupon holly

Stake number: 57

Iris monnieri (Iridaceae)
iris of Rhodes

sun to light shade; 2'–4'

Stake number: 58

Iris prismatica (Iridaceae)
slender blue flag

Stake number: 59

Iris sibirica (tall form) (Iridaceae)
Siberian iris

Stake number: 60

Itea virginica 'Longspire' (Iteaceae)
Virginia sweetspire

full sun to part shade; 3'–5'

Stake number: 61

Jasminum floridum (Oleaceae)
showy jasmine

sun to light shade; 6'

Stake number: 62

Juniperus chinensis 'Blue Alps' (Cupressaceae)
blue Chinese juniper

Stake number: 63

Juniperus chinensis 'Variegated Kaizuka' (Cupressaceae)
variegated Hollywood juniper

sun; 15'

Stake number: 64

Juniperus rigida 'Hikari' (Cupressaceae)
goldtip temple juniper

Stake number: 65

Juniperus virginiana 'Silver Spreader' (Cupressaceae)
eastern redcedar

Stake number: 66

Ligustrum 'Carolina Gold' (Oleaceae)
gold-edge ligustrum

Stake number: 67

Magnolia figo 'Port Wine' (Magnoliaceae)
banana shrub

Stake number: 69

Manfreda virginica (Agavaceae)
deciduous agave

sun to light shade; 18" (6' flower spike)

Stake number: 68

Miscanthus sinensis 'Silberfeder' (Poaceae)
silver feather grass

Stake number: 70

Myrcianthes fragrans (Myrtaceae)
twinberry

Stake number: 71

Myrica heterophylla 'Robbie Green' (Myricaceae)
Southern bayberry

Stake number: 72

Neillia uekii (Rosaceae)
Korean neillia

sun to part shade; 6'

Stake number: 73

Osmanthus fragrans f. aurantiacus 'Butter Yellow' (Oleaceae)
yellow sweet-olive

Stake number: 74

Pieris japonica 'Bisbee Dwarf' (Ericaceae)
dwarf Japanese andromeda

Stake number: 75

Pittosporum heterophyllum (Pittosporaceae)
Chinese pittosporum

sun to part shade; 12'

Stake number: 77

Pittosporum tobira (Pittosporaceae)
Japanese pittosporum

Stake number: 78

Pittosporum tobira 'Turner's Dwarf Variegated' (Pittosporaceae)
dwarf variegated Japanese pittosporum

Stake number: 79

Pittosporum aff. truncatum (Pittosporaceae)

sun; 4'–8'

Stake number: 76

Platanus orientalis f. digitata (Platanaceae)
cutleaf Oriental planetree

Stake number: 80

Podocarpus macrophyllus var. maki 'Edgefield' (Podocarpaceae)
hardy Japanese yew-pine

Stake number: 81

Prunus laurocerasus 'Forest Green' (Rosaceae)
common cherrylaurel

Stake number: 82

Prunus mume (Rosaceae)
Japanese flowering apricot

sun; 20'

Stake number: 83

Pseudocydonia sinensis (Rosaceae)
Chinese quince

sun to shade; 18'

Stake number: 84

Quercus (Fagaceae)

Stake number: 85

Quercus (Fagaceae)

Stake number: 86

Quercus dentata (Fagaceae)
Japanese emperor oak

Stake number: 87

Quercus macrocarpa f. olivaeformis (Fagaceae)
olive-acorn bur oak

Stake number: 88

Quercus nuttallii (Fagaceae)
Nuttall oak

Stake number: 89

Quercus polymorpha (Fagaceae)
Monterrey oak

Stake number: 90

Quercus shumardii var. schneckii (Fagaceae)
Schneck red oak

Stake number: 91

Quercus variabilis (Fagaceae)
Chinese cork oak

Stake number: 92

Rhododendron mucronulatum var. maritimum (Ericaceae)
seaside Korean rhododendron

Stake number: 93

Sabal etonia (Arecaceae)
scrub palmetto

Stake number: 94

Salvia microphylla 'Hot Lips' (Lamiaceae)
bicolor baby sage

sun to part shade; 3'–5'

Stake number: 95

Sarcandra glabra (Chloranthaceae)
sarcandra

light shade to full shade; 3'

Stake number: 96

Saxifraga stolonifera 'Maroon Beauty' (Saxifragaceae)
strawberry geranium

Stake number: 97

Spiraea betulifolia 'Tor' (Rosaceae)
birchleaf spirea

Stake number: 98

Symphoricarpos ×doorenbosii 'Pink Magic' (Caprifoliaceae)
Doorenbos coralberry

Stake number: 99

Taiwania cryptomerioides Flousiana Group (Cupressaceae)
Chinese coffin cypress

Stake number: 100

Taxus cuspidata 'Aurescens' (Taxaceae)
gold-flush Japanese yew

shade; 4'–6'

Stake number: 101

Thuja occidentalis 'George Washington' (Cupressaceae)
golden American arborvitae

sun; 20'

Stake number: 102

Thuja occidentalis 'Sherwood Moss' (Cupressaceae)
dwarf American arborvitae

Stake number: 103

Thuja plicata 'Winter Pink' (Cupressaceae)
western redcedar

Stake number: 104

Trachelospermum jasminoides 'Mandianum' (Apocynaceae)
yellow Confederate jessamine

Stake number: 105

Verbena 'Wildfire Purple' (Verbenaceae)
perennial verbena

Stake number: 106

Viburnum ×burkwoodii 'Conoy' (Adoxaceae)
Egolf hybrid viburnum

sun to light shade; 5' × 5'

Stake number: 107

Viburnum integrifolium (Adoxaceae)
lusterleaf viburnum

Stake number: 108

Viburnum suspensum (Adoxaceae)
Sandankwa viburnum

sun; 6'–12'

Stake number: 109

Weigela (Diervillaceae)
weigela

sun to light shade; 3'–5'

Stake number: 110

Weigela 'Red Prince' (Diervillaceae)
common weigela

Stake number: 111

Wisteria frutescens 'Amethyst Falls' (Fabaceae)
American wisteria

sun to part shade; 20'–30' tall

Stake number: 112

Wisteria frutescens 'Longwood Purple' (Fabaceae)
American wisteria

Stake number: 113

Yucca thompsoniana (Agavaceae)
Trans Pecos yucca

Stake number: 114

Zenobia pulverulenta (Ericaceae)
dusty zenobia

Stake number: 115