Annual Plant Distribution

2001

Plants at Numbered Stakes

The following list contains the plants that will be located in front of numbered stakes during the Annual Plant Distribution.

Acer palmatum (Sapindaceae)
Japanese maple

sun to light shade; 18'–22'

Stake number: 1

Adina chinensis (Rubiaceae)
Sputnik plant

Stake number: 2

Allium senescens var. calcareum (Amaryllidaceae)
German garlic

Stake number: 3

Alnus glutinosa 'Imperialis' (Betulaceae)
royal alder

sun; to 30’ with age

Stake number: 4

Ampelaster carolinianus (Asteraceae)
climbing aster

sun; 12' w/support

Stake number: 10

Amsonia hubrichtii (Apocynaceae)
Ozark blue-star

sun to light shade; 3'

Stake number: 5

Aquilegia hirsutissima (Ranunculaceae)

Stake number: 6

Aronia ×prunifolia 'Brilliant' (Rosaceae)
purple chokeberry

Stake number: 7

Asarum splendens (Aristolochiaceae)
Chinese wild ginger

shade; 10"

Stake number: 8

Berberis thunbergii 'Kelleriis' (Berberidaceae)
Japanese barberry

Stake number: 11

Bignonia capreolata 'Tangerine Beauty' (Bignoniaceae)
crossvine

sun; 20'–30'

Stake number: 12

Camellia sasanqua 'Cleopatra' (Theaceae)
sasanqua camellia

Stake number: 13

Camellia ×vernalis 'Hiryû' (Theaceae)
vernal camellia

sun to part shade; 15'

Stake number: 14

Cercis siliquastrum (Fabaceae)
Judas tree

Stake number: 15

Chaenomeles japonica 'Pygmaea' (Rosaceae)
dwarf Japanese flowering quince

sun to light shade; 18"–36"

Stake number: 16

Chamaecyparis obtusa 'Tetragona Aurea' (Cupressaceae)
golden fernspray Hinoki falsecypress

Stake number: 17

Chamaecyparis pisifera 'Snow' (Cupressaceae)
variegated dwarf Sawara falsecypress

Stake number: 19

Chamaecyparis pisifera 'Squarrosa Intermedia' (Cupressaceae)
moss Sawara falsecypress

Stake number: 18

Clematis tibetana (Ranunculaceae)
Tibetan clematis

Stake number: 20

Cornus stolonifera 'Cardinal' (Cornaceae)
red-osier dogwood

Stake number: 21

Cornus stolonifera 'Kelseyi' (Cornaceae)
dwarf red-osier dogwood

Stake number: 22

Cotinus obovatus (Anacardiaceae)
American smoketree

Stake number: 23

Deschampsia cespitosa (Poaceae)
tufted hair grass

sun to part shade; 1'

Stake number: 24

Elaeocarpus sylvestris (Elaeocarpaceae)
false blueberry

Stake number: 25

Elymus racemosa (Poaceae)
Volga wild rye

Stake number: 26

Eryngium planum (Apiaceae)
flat sea holly

Stake number: 27

Eryngium serra (Apiaceae)
sharp sea holly

Stake number: 28

Eucomis comosa (Hyacinthaceae)
pineapple-lily

sun;

Stake number: 29

Euonymus bungeanus (Celastraceae)
winterberry euonymus

Stake number: 30

Euonymus phellomanus (Celastraceae)
Chinese winged euonymus

Stake number: 31

Euphorbia ×martinii (Euphorbiaceae)
wood spurge

Stake number: 32

Exochorda giraldii (Rosaceae)
redbud pearlbush

Stake number: 33

Forsythia ×intermedia 'Tremonia' (Oleaceae)

Stake number: 34

Gardenia jasminoides (Rubiaceae)
Cape jessamine

sun to part shade; 3'–5'

Stake number: 35

Ginkgo biloba (Ginkgoaceae)
maidenhair tree

Stake number: 36

Hamamelis ×intermedia 'Jelena' (Hamamelidaceae)
copper-flowered common witchhazel

sun to shade; 12 ft

Stake number: 37

Hemerocallis (Asphodelaceae)
daylily

Stake number: 38

Hesperaloe funifera (Agavaceae)
false yucca

sun; well-drained soil; 3'–5'

Stake number: 39

Hibiscus 'Moy Grande' (Malvaceae)
rose mallow

Stake number: 40

Hydrangea macrophylla 'Nikko Blue' (Hydrangeaceae)
bigleaf hydrangea

light shade to shade; 3'–5'

Stake number: 41

Hydrangea macrophylla 'Otaksa' (Hydrangeaceae)
French hydrangea

Stake number: 42

Hydrangea serrata f. acuminata (Hydrangeaceae)
narrowleaf mountain hydrangea

Stake number: 43

Ilex 'Carolina Sentinel' (Aquifoliaceae)
NCSU hybrid evergreen holly

sun; 15’–20’

Stake number: 44

Ilex ×koehneana 'Wirt L. Winn' (Aquifoliaceae)
Koehne holly

; 20’–25’

Stake number: 46

Ilex 'Lydia Morris' (Aquifoliaceae)
evergreen holly

Stake number: 45

Iris sibirica 'Caesar's Brother' (Iridaceae)
Siberian iris

sun to partial shade; 32"

Stake number: 47

Iris virginica 'Contraband Girl' (Iridaceae)
southern blue flag

sun to light shade; 3' tall

Stake number: 48

Juniperus chinensis 'Kaizuka' (Cupressaceae)
Hollywood juniper

Stake number: 49

Juniperus conferta 'Silver Mist' (Cupressaceae)
silver shore juniper

Stake number: 50

Juniperus virginiana var. silicicola 'Brodie' (Cupressaceae)
Southern redcedar

Stake number: 51

Lagerstroemia fauriei (Lythraceae)
Japanese crepe myrtle

Stake number: 53

Lagerstroemia indica 'Christiana' (Lythraceae)

Stake number: 54

Lagerstroemia indica 'Diane' (Lythraceae)

Stake number: 52

Lagerstroemia indica 'Firebird' (Lythraceae)

Stake number: 55

Lagerstroemia indica 'Glendora White' (Lythraceae)

Stake number: 56

Lagerstroemia indica 'June Marie' (Lythraceae)

Stake number: 57

Lagerstroemia indica 'Majestic Orchid' (Lythraceae)

Stake number: 58

Lagerstroemia indica 'Petite Orchid' (Lythraceae)

Stake number: 59

Lagerstroemia indica 'Pink Lace' (Lythraceae)

Stake number: 60

Lagerstroemia indica 'Seminole' (Lythraceae)

Stake number: 61

Lagerstroemia indica 'Twilight' (Lythraceae)

sun; 12'

Stake number: 62

Lagerstroemia 'Muskogee' (Lythraceae)
crepe myrtle

sun; 25'

Stake number: 63

Lagerstroemia subcostata (Lythraceae)
white-barked crepe myrtle

sun; 20'

Stake number: 64

Leycesteria formosa (Caprifoliaceae)
Himalayan honeysuckle

Stake number: 65

Ligustrum japonicum 'Silver Stars' (Oleaceae)
variegated Japanese privet

Stake number: 66

Liriope kansuensis (Ruscaceae)
Gansu lily-turf

Stake number: 67

Lobelia siphilitica (Campanulaceae)
big blue lobelia

Stake number: 69

Lonicera alseuosmoides (Caprifoliaceae)
fragrant grove honeysuckle

Stake number: 70

Lonicera sempervirens 'Magnifica' (Caprifoliaceae)
trumpet honeysuckle

Stake number: 71

Nandina domestica 'Aurea' (Berberidaceae)
yellow-berry heavenly bamboo

Stake number: 72

Nolina arenicola (Ruscaceae)
sand bear-grass

Stake number: 73

Osmanthus fragrans f. aurantiacus 'Conger Yellow' (Oleaceae)
yellow sweet-olive

Stake number: 74

Osmunda cinnamomea (Osmundaceae)
cinnamon fern

shade; 36"

Stake number: 75

Pachysandra axillaris var. stylosa (Buxaceae)
Chinese pachysandra

part shade to shade; 8"–10"

Stake number: 76

Phellodendron amurense (Rutaceae)
Amur corktree

Stake number: 77

Phlomis tuberosa (Lamiaceae)
tuberous Jerusalem sage

Stake number: 78

Pieris japonica (Ericaceae)
Japanese andromeda

Stake number: 79

Pinellia tripartita (Araceae)
false dragon

shade; 16"

Stake number: 80

Pistacia chinensis (Anacardiaceae)
Chinese pistache

sun; 25'–40'

Stake number: 81

Pittosporum heterophyllum (Pittosporaceae)
Chinese pittosporum

sun to part shade; 12'

Stake number: 82

Poncirus trifoliata 'Flying Dragon' (Rutaceae)
contorted hardy orange

sun to part shade; 12' tall

Stake number: 83

Potentilla fruticosa 'Maanelys' (Rosaceae)
Moonlight shrubby cinquefoil

Stake number: 84

Prunus persica 'NCSU Dwarf Double Red' (Rosaceae)
dwarf flowering peach

full sun to light shade; 8'

Stake number: 85

Prunus persica (seedlings from Corinthian series) (Rosaceae)
columnar flowering peach

Stake number: 86

Pterocarya tonkinensis (Juglandaceae)
Tonkin wingnut

Stake number: 87

Rhododendron 'Fred D. Cochran' (Ericaceae)
Carla hybrid azalea

sun to shade; 3'

Stake number: 88

Rohdea japonica (Convallariaceae)
sacred lily

shade; 1'-2'

Stake number: 89

Rosa 'Meipotal' (Rosaceae)
Carefree Delight shrub rose

sun;

Stake number: 90

Rosa ×odorata 'Mutabilis' (Rosaceae)
Seven-sisters Rose

sun; 5'

Stake number: 91

Rudbeckia triloba (Asteraceae)
three-lobed coneflower

Stake number: 92

Salix integra 'Hakuro Nishiki' (Salicaceae)
variegated willow

sun to part shade; 15'

Stake number: 93

Sapindus mukorossi (Sapindaceae)
Chinese soapberry

Stake number: 94

Sarcococca ruscifolia (Buxaceae)
fragrant sweet box

Stake number: 95

Saxifraga stolonifera 'Maroon Beauty' (Saxifragaceae)
strawberry geranium

Stake number: 96

Sedum spurium 'John Creech' (Crassulaceae)
Caucasian stonecrop

Stake number: 97

Sedum tetractinum (Crassulaceae)
Chinese sedum

sun to part shade; 3"

Stake number: 98

Silene dioica (Caryophyllaceae)
red campion

Stake number: 99

Silphium perfoliatum (Asteraceae)
cup plant

sun; 4'–8' tall

Stake number: 100

Spiraea media (Rosaceae)
Russian spirea

Stake number: 102

Stipa extremiorientalis (Poaceae)
eastern feather grass

Stake number: 103

Stipa splendens (Poaceae)
chee grass

Stake number: 104

Stokesia laevis (Asteraceae)
Stokes' aster

sun to light shade; 2'

Stake number: 105

Styrax japonicus 'Snowfall' (Styracaceae)
Japanese snowbell

part sun; 15'–30'

Stake number: 106

Tamarix ramosissima (Tamaricaceae)
tamarisk

Stake number: 107

Taxus wallichiana var. chinensis (Taxaceae)
Chinese yew

Stake number: 108

Trachelospermum jasminoides 'Madison' (Apocynaceae)
hardy Confederate jessamine

sun to shade; 10'–15'

Stake number: 109

Verbena macdougallii (Verbenaceae)
verbena

Stake number: 110

Vitex rotundifolia (Lamiaceae)
beach vitex

Stake number: 111

Widdringtonia nodiflora(maybe Platycladus orientalis) (Cupressaceae)
African mountain cedar

Stake number: 68

Xanthorhiza simplicissima (Ranunculaceae)
yellowroot

Stake number: 112