Annual Plant Distribution

1998

Plants at Numbered Stakes

The following list contains the plants that will be located in front of numbered stakes during the Annual Plant Distribution.

Acer palmatum (Sapindaceae)
Japanese maple

sun to light shade; 18'–22'

Stake number: 1

Acorus gramineus 'Ogon' (Acoraceae)
golden sweet flag

sun to light shade; 15"

Stake number: 2

Aesculus glabra var. glabra (Sapindaceae)
Ohio buckeye

Stake number: 3

Agave deserti (Agavaceae)

Stake number: 4

Agave lechuguilla (Agavaceae)
shin dagger

Stake number: 6

Agave lophantha (Agavaceae)
thorn-crested agave

sun; well-drained soil; 3'

Stake number: 7

Agave striata subsp. falcata (Agavaceae)
sickle-leaf needle agave

Stake number: 5

Aquilegia coerulea (Ranunculaceae)
Colorado blue columbine

Stake number: 8

Arum italicum subsp. italicum (Araceae)
Italian arum

sun to part shade; 1-1.5 feet

Stake number: 9

Aucuba japonica 'Rozannie' (Garryaceae)
dwarf Japanese aucuba

shade; 4'

Stake number: 10

Baptisia alba var. alba Pendula Group (Fabaceae)
white wild-indigo

Stake number: 11

Betula nana (Betulaceae)

Stake number: 12

Buddleja ×weyeriana 'Sungold' (Scrophulariaceae)
Weyer's golden butterfly- bush

Stake number: 13

Buxus sempervirens (Buxaceae)
common boxwood

sun to shade; 3'–6'

Stake number: 14

Buxus sinica (Buxaceae)
Chinese boxwood

Stake number: 15

Callicarpa bodinieri var. giraldii (Lamiaceae)

Stake number: 16

Callistemon citrinus (Myrtaceae)
lemon bottlebrush

sun; 12''

Stake number: 17

Callistemon sieberi (Myrtaceae)

Stake number: 18

Calycanthus chinensis (Calycanthaceae)
Chinese wax plant

Stake number: 102

Calycanthus floridus 'Athens' (Calycanthaceae)
yellow common sweetshrub

sun to shade; 4'–6'

Stake number: 19

Campanula trachelium var. alba (Campanulaceae)

Stake number: 20

Cephalotaxus harringtonia 'Fritz Huber' (Taxaceae)
dwarf Japanese plum-yew

Stake number: 21

Chamaecyparis thyoides 'Heatherbun' (Cupressaceae)
dwarf Atlantic white-cedar

sun/light shade; 3 ft

Stake number: 23

Chamaecyparis thyoides (Cupressaceae)
Atlantic white-cedar

Stake number: 22

Chrysanthemum weyrichii (Asteraceae)
carpet mum

Stake number: 24

Clethra alnifolia 'Anne Bidwell' (Clethraceae)
summersweet clethra

Stake number: 25

Clethra alnifolia 'Hummingbird' (Clethraceae)
dwarf summersweet clethra

Stake number: 26

Cornus capitata (Cornaceae)
Himalayan evergreen dogwood

sun to part shade; 25'–30'

Stake number: 27

Cornus walteri (Cornaceae)
Walter's dogwood

Stake number: 28

Crinum ×herbertii 'Carol Abbott' (Amaryllidaceae)

Stake number: 29

Cryptomeria japonica 'Elegans Nana' (Cupressaceae)
dwarf Japanese-cedar

sun to part sun; 7'

Stake number: 30

Cryptomeria japonica 'Giokumo' (Cupressaceae)
Japanese-cedar

sun to part sun; 8'

Stake number: 31

Cunninghamia lanceolata (Cupressaceae)
China-fir

Stake number: 32

Daphniphyllum macropodum (Daphniphyllaceae)
courtesy-leaf

sun to shade; 25'

Stake number: 33

Dasylirion leiophyllum (Ruscaceae)
green sotol

Stake number: 34

Dasylirion (Ruscaceae)

Stake number: 35

Delosperma cooperi (Aizoaceae)
hardy ice-plant

sun; <6"

Stake number: 36

×Fatshedera lizei 'Monstrosa Variegata' (Araliaceae)
curlyleaf variegated fatshedera

Stake number: 37

Firmiana simplex (Malvaceae)
Chinese parasol tree

Stake number: 38

Gardenia jasminoides 'Kleim's Hardy' (Rubiaceae)
Cape jessamine

sun to partial shade; 4'–5'

Stake number: 39

Ginkgo biloba (Ginkgoaceae)
maidenhair tree

Stake number: 40

Gleditsia (Fabaceae)

Stake number: 41

Habranthus tubispathus var. texanus (Amaryllidaceae)
copper lily

Stake number: 42

Hamamelis ×intermedia 'Ruby Glow' (Hamamelidaceae)
red common witchhazel

Stake number: 44

Hamamelis vernalis f. carnea (Hamamelidaceae)
red Ozark witchhazel

Stake number: 43

Hedera helix 'Pierrot' (Araliaceae)

Stake number: 45

Heuchera villosa (Saxifragaceae)
hairy alumroot

Stake number: 46

Hibiscus syriacus 'Oiseau Bleu' (Malvaceae)
rose-of-Sharon

Stake number: 47

Hydrangea (Hydrangeaceae)
hydrangea

sun to shade; 4'–8'

Stake number: 48

Hypericum frondosum (Hypericaceae)
golden St. John's-wort

Stake number: 49

Hypericum aff. punctatum (Hypericaceae)

Stake number: 50

Ilex 'Carolina Sentinel' (Aquifoliaceae)
NCSU hybrid evergreen holly

sun; 15’–20’

Stake number: 53

Ilex cassine var. angustifolia (Aquifoliaceae)
narrow-leaf dahoon holly

sun to part shade; 15'–20'

Stake number: 51

Ilex cornuta (Aquifoliaceae)
horned holly

Stake number: 52

Iris tectorum 'Alba' (Iridaceae)
Japanese roof iris

sun to partial shade; 14"–24"

Stake number: 54

Juniperus horizontalis 'Blue Forest' (Cupressaceae)

Stake number: 55

Juniperus horizontalis 'Glenmore' (Cupressaceae)

Stake number: 56

Juniperus horizontalis 'Noslg' (Cupressaceae)
Lime Glow™ golden creeping juniper

Stake number: 57

Juniperus horizontalis 'Prince of Wales' (Cupressaceae)
creeping juniper

Stake number: 58

Juniperus horizontalis 'Repens' (Cupressaceae)

Stake number: 59

Juniperus horizontalis (unknown cultivar) (Cupressaceae)

Stake number: 60

Kniphofia triangularis (Asphodelaceae)
red-hot poker

Stake number: 61

Lantana camara 'Miss Huff' (Verbenaceae)
common lantana

Stake number: 62

Lespedeza thunbergii 'Alba' (Fabaceae)
white bush-clover

Stake number: 63

Ligustrum sinense 'Green Cascade' (Oleaceae)
weeping Chinese privet

Stake number: 64

Lilium formosanum var. pricei (Liliaceae)
dwarf Formosa lily

sun; 2'–3'

Stake number: 66

Lilium formosanum (Liliaceae)
Formosa lily

sun light shade; 4'–6'

Stake number: 65

Lindera strychnifolia (Lauraceae)
golden spicebush

sun to shade; 8'–12'

Stake number: 67

Liquidambar styraciflua 'Burgundy' (Altingiaceae)
sweet gum

Stake number: 68

Lobelia cardinalis (Campanulaceae)
cardinal flower

part sun; 3'–4'

Stake number: 69

Malus 'Callaway' (Rosaceae)

Stake number: 70

Muhlenbergia macroura (Poaceae)

Stake number: 71

Nolina durangensis (Ruscaceae)

Stake number: 72

Nolina lindheimeriana (Ruscaceae)

sun; well-drained soil; 5'

Stake number: 73

Nolina microcarpa (Ruscaceae)
bear grass

Stake number: 74

Nolina texana (Ruscaceae)

Stake number: 75

Nyssa sinensis (Nyssaceae)
Chinese tupelo

Stake number: 76

Osmanthus armatus (Oleaceae)
Chinese tea-olive

Stake number: 77

Osmanthus heterophyllus 'Rotundifolius' (Oleaceae)
round-leaf holly tea-olive

Stake number: 80

Osmanthus heterophyllus 'Sasaba' (Oleaceae)
holly tea-olive

sun to part shade; 8'

Stake number: 79

Osmanthus heterophyllus (Oleaceae)
holly tea-olive

Stake number: 78

Pancratium maritimum (Amaryllidaceae)

Stake number: 81

Pavonia columella (Malvaceae)

Stake number: 82

Phalaris arundinacea var. picta 'Feesey' (Poaceae)
variegated ribbon grass

Stake number: 83

Phellodendron amurense (Rutaceae)
Amur corktree

Stake number: 84

Pieris japonica Polita Group (Ericaceae)
Chinese pieris

Stake number: 85

Pittosporum heterophyllum (Pittosporaceae)
Chinese pittosporum

sun to part shade; 12'

Stake number: 86

Platanus orientalis f. digitata (Platanaceae)
cutleaf Oriental planetree

Stake number: 87

Platycodon grandiflorus 'Fuji White' (Campanulaceae)
white balloon flower

Stake number: 88

Polygonatum humile (Ruscaceae)
dwarf Solomon's seal

Stake number: 89

Prunus persica 'NCSU Dwarf Double Red' (Rosaceae)
dwarf flowering peach

full sun to light shade; 8'

Stake number: 90

Rhaphiolepis umbellata 'Blueberry Muffin' (Rosaceae)
Yeddo hawthorn

Stake number: 91

Rhododendron 'Wolfpack Red' (Ericaceae)
Carla hybrid azalea

sun to shade; 4'–5'

Stake number: 92

Rhus trilobata (Anacardiaceae)
skunkbush

Stake number: 93

Rosa banksiae 'Lutea' (Rosaceae)
Lady Banks' rose

sun; 12'–15'

Stake number: 94

Sabal ×brazoriensis (Arecaceae)
hybrid palmetto

sun to light shade; 10'–20'

Stake number: 97

Sabal minor (Arecaceae)
dwarf palmetto

sun to part shade; 5'

Stake number: 95

Sabal palmetto (Arecaceae)
cabbage palmetto

sun to part shade; 30'–90'

Stake number: 96

Salvia leucantha (Lamiaceae)
Mexican bush sage

Stake number: 98

Salvia lyrata 'Sangria' (Lamiaceae)
purple lyre-leaf sage

Stake number: 99

Sapindus mukorossi (Sapindaceae)
Chinese soapberry

Stake number: 100

Sarracenia leucophylla (Sarraceniaceae)
pitcher plant

Stake number: 101

Sisyrinchium (Iridaceae)
blue-eyed grass

sun to part shade; 12"

Stake number: 103

Skimmia japonica (red flowering) (Rutaceae)

Stake number: 104

Sorbaria sorbifolia f. incenta (Rosaceae)

Stake number: 105

Sorbus esserteauana (Rosaceae)

Stake number: 106

Spiranthes cernua var. odorata 'Chadd's Ford' (Orchidaceae)

Stake number: 107

Stachyurus himalaicus (Stachyuraceae)
spike tail

sun to shade; 15'

Stake number: 108

Stachyurus szechuanensis (Stachyuraceae)
Sichuan spike-tail

Stake number: 109

Styrax americanus var. pulverulentus (Styracaceae)
American snowbell

Stake number: 110

Styrax japonicus (Styracaceae)
Japanese snowbell

Stake number: 111

Ternstroemia gymnanthera 'Burnished Gold' (Pentaphylaceae)
golden false Japanese cleyera

sun to part shade; 12'

Stake number: 112

Torreya taxifolia (Taxaceae)
Florida torreya

sun to light shade; 40'

Stake number: 113

Trachycarpus fortunei (Arecaceae)
windmill palm

sun to part shade; 30'

Stake number: 114

Tripterygium regelii (Celastraceae)

Stake number: 115

Tsuga sieboldii (Pinaceae)
southern Japanese hemlock

sun to shade, average to moist soil; 50' (100')

Stake number: 116

Ungnadia speciosa (Sapindaceae)
Mexican buckeye

sun; 25'

Stake number: 117

Viburnum integrifolium (Adoxaceae)
lusterleaf viburnum

Stake number: 119

Viburnum ×pragense (Adoxaceae)
Prague viburnum

Stake number: 118