Annual Plant Distribution

1993

Plants at Numbered Stakes

The following list contains the plants that will be located in front of numbered stakes during the Annual Plant Distribution.

Abutilon(hardy orange) (Malvaceae)
flowering maple

Stake number: 1

Acer buergerianum (Sapindaceae)
trident maple

sun to part shade; 35'

Stake number: 2

Acer rubrum (Sapindaceae)
red maple

Stake number: 3

Acer saccharum 'Caddo' (Sapindaceae)
sugar maple

Stake number: 4

Aesculus pavia 'Splendens' (Sapindaceae)
scarlet buckeye

Stake number: 5

Agave asperrima (Agavaceae)
rough agave

sun; 48"

Stake number: 6

Agave (Agavaceae)

Stake number: 7

Ampelaster carolinianus (Asteraceae)
climbing aster

sun; 12' w/support

Stake number: 8

Aristolochia clematitis (Aristolochiaceae)

Stake number: 9

Bignonia capreolata 'Tangerine Beauty' (Bignoniaceae)
crossvine

sun; 20'–30'

Stake number: 10

Bischofia polycarpa (Phyllanthaceae)
Chinese bishopwood

Stake number: 11

Callicarpa shikokiana (Lamiaceae)
Shikoku beautyberry

Stake number: 12

Camellia oleifera × C. sasanqua (Theaceae)
hardy camellia

Stake number: 13

Chamaecyparis pisifera 'Compacta Variegata' (Cupressaceae)
variegated compact Sawara falsecypress

Stake number: 15

Clethra barbinervis (Clethraceae)
Japanese pepperbush

sun to part shade; 12'–20'

Stake number: 16

Cornus kousa 'Little Beauty' (Cornaceae)
compact Kousa dogwood

Stake number: 17

Cornus officinalis 'Spring Glow' (Cornaceae)
Cornelian cherry

sun to partial shade; 15'–25'

Stake number: 18

Cotoneaster dammeri 'Streib's Findling' (Rosaceae)
bearberry cotoneaster

Stake number: 19

Cytisus ratisbonensis (Fabaceae)

Stake number: 21

Daphne odora 'Aureomarginata' (Thymelaeaceae)
gold-edged winter daphne

sun to shade; 4'–5'

Stake number: 22

Deutzia gracilis 'Variegata' (Hydrangeaceae)
variegated deutzia

Stake number: 23

Eryngium venustum (Apiaceae)
Mexican sea holly

Stake number: 24

Euonymus hamiltonianus subsp. sieboldianus 'Issai' (Celastraceae)

Stake number: 25

Euptelea pleiosperma (Eupteleaceae)

Stake number: 26

Euscaphis japonica (Staphyleaceae)
sweetheart tree

sun to part shade; 20'

Stake number: 27

Ferns (Miscellaneous)Ferns (Miscellaneous) ()

Stake number: 29

Ficus tikoua (Moraceae)

Stake number: 30

Gardenia jasminoides 'Kleim's Hardy' (Rubiaceae)
Cape jessamine

sun to partial shade; 4'–5'

Stake number: 31

Ilex aquifolium 'Angustifolia' (Aquifoliaceae)
narrowleaf English holly

Stake number: 32

Ilex cornuta 'D'Or' (Aquifoliaceae)
yellow-berry Chinese holly

Stake number: 33

Ilex crenata 'Variegata' (Aquifoliaceae)

Stake number: 34

Ilex 'Ginny Bruner' (Aquifoliaceae)

Stake number: 35

Iris spuria subsp. halophila (Iridaceae)
Romanian iris

Stake number: 36

Iris (Iridaceae)

sun to light shade; 15"

Stake number: 37

Juniperus horizontalis 'Variegata' (Cupressaceae)
variegated creeping juniper

Stake number: 39

Juniperus horizontalis (Cupressaceae)

Stake number: 38

Lagerstroemia indica 'Christiana' (Lythraceae)

Stake number: 40

Larix kaempferi (Pinaceae)
Japanese larch

Stake number: 41

Ligustrum japonicum 'Hardy Small Leaf' (Oleaceae)

Stake number: 43

Ligustrum japonicum (Big-Leaf Hardy) (Oleaceae)
Japanese privet

Stake number: 42

Lindera strychnifolia (Lauraceae)
golden spicebush

sun to shade; 8'–12'

Stake number: 44

Lysimachia lichiangensis (Primulaceae)

Stake number: 45

Malvaviscus arboreus var. drummondii (Malvaceae)
Drummond's wax mallow

sun; 4'–8'

Stake number: 73

Narcissus (various cultivars) (Amaryllidaceae)
daffodil

Stake number: 46

Nectandra salicifolia (Lauraceae)

Stake number: 47

Phlomis cashmeriana (Lamiaceae)

Stake number: 48

Pinus brutia (Pinaceae)

Stake number: 51

Pinus canariensis (Pinaceae)
Canary Island pine

Stake number: 52

Pinus strobiformis (Pinaceae)
southwestern white pine

Stake number: 50

Poliothyrsis sinensis (Salicaceae)
pearl-bloom tree

sun to part shade; 35'

Stake number: 53

Pollia japonica (Commelinaceae)

Stake number: 54

Prunus subhirtella 'Jugatsu-zakura' (Rosaceae)

Stake number: 55

Prunus 'Ukon' (Rosaceae)
green-flowering cherry

sun; 25'–35'

Stake number: 56

Pseudolarix amabilis (Pinaceae)
golden larch

sun to light shade; 50'

Stake number: 57

Pseudotsuga menziesii (Pinaceae)
Douglas-fir

sun; 45'–75'

Stake number: 58

Rhamnus yoshinoi (Rhamnaceae)

Stake number: 59

Rhodophiala bifida (Amaryllidaceae)
oxblood-lily

Stake number: 60

Rosa 'Carefree Beauty' (Rosaceae)
shrub rose

Stake number: 61

Smilax walteri (Smilacaceae)

Stake number: 63

Styphnolobium affine (Fabaceae)
Eve's necklace-pod

Stake number: 64

Styrax japonicus 'Crystal' (Styracaceae)
Japanese snowbell

Stake number: 65

Ternstroemia gymnanthera 'Burnished Gold' (Pentaphylaceae)
golden false Japanese cleyera

sun to part shade; 12'

Stake number: 67

Tetradium daniellii (Rutaceae)
bee-bee tree

Stake number: 28

Thalictrum uchiyamae (Ranunculaceae)

Stake number: 68

Thermopsis lupinoides (Fabaceae)

Stake number: 69

Tulbaghia violacea (Amaryllidaceae)
society garlic

Stake number: 70

Yucca rostrata (Agavaceae)
Mexican blue yucca

Stake number: 71

Zephyranthes candida (Amaryllidaceae)
white rain-lily

sun to part shade; 12 in

Stake number: 72