December 2020

Sun.

Mon.

Tue.

Wed.

Thu.

Fri.

Sat.

Tuesday
1

Plantsmen's Tour
"Keep Hope Alive: Winter Bloom and Other Plants of Interest"
Douglas Ruhren, Gardens Manager
1:00 pm

Digital Photography Essentials Workshop for Nikon Photographers
Mary Louise Ravese, Bella Vista Photography
7:00 pm

Wednesday
2

Midweek with Mark
"The Colorful Life of Marianne North"
Mark Weathington, Director
3:00 pm

Friends of the Arboretum Lecture
"A Piet Oudolf Story"
Deborah Chud, Piet Oudolf Researcher and Retired Physician
7:00 pm

Thursday
3
Friday
4
Saturday
5

Fern Propagation Workshop
Full—Waitlist Started

Bob Payne, Wake County Extension Master Gardener
9:00 am

Holiday Creations at Home
10:30 am

Sunday
6
Monday
7

Gardens of the World Part Two: Western European Wonders
Bryce Lane, Alumni Distinguished Undergraduate Professor Emeritus and Lecturer Emeritus, Department of Horticultural Science, NC State University
6:30 pm

Digital Photography Essentials Workshop for Canon Photographers
Mary Louise Ravese, Bella Vista Photography
7:00 pm

Tuesday
8

Digital Photography Essentials Workshop for Nikon Photographers
Mary Louise Ravese, Bella Vista Photography
7:00 pm

Wednesday
9

Midweek with Mark
"Plant ID App Throw Down"
Mark Weathington, Director
3:00 pm

Thursday
10
Friday
11

Virtual Garden Storytime
10:00 am

Saturday
12

Koten Engei Symposium
9:00 am

Sunday
13
Monday
14

Gardens of the World Part Two: Western European Wonders
Bryce Lane, Alumni Distinguished Undergraduate Professor Emeritus and Lecturer Emeritus, Department of Horticultural Science, NC State University
6:30 pm

Digital Photography Essentials Workshop for Canon Photographers
Mary Louise Ravese, Bella Vista Photography
7:00 pm

Tuesday
15

Digital Photography Essentials Workshop for Nikon Photographers
Mary Louise Ravese, Bella Vista Photography
7:00 pm

Wednesday
16

Midweek with Mark
"Rock Gardens I Have Loved"
Mark Weathington, Director
3:00 pm

Thursday
17
Friday
18
Saturday
19
Sunday
20
Monday
21
Tuesday
22
Wednesday
23
Thursday
24
Friday
25
Saturday
26
Sunday
27
Monday
28
Tuesday
29
Wednesday
30
Thursday
31
 

 


Denotes a children's program.